Rain Industries Share Price Jumps Over 10% as Carbon Recovery Lifts Q1 Profit
ภาษาไทย Español Português 한국어 简体中文 繁體中文 日本語 Tiếng Việt Bahasa Indonesia Монгол ئۇيغۇر تىلى العربية Русский हिन्दी

Rain Industries Share Price Jumps Over 10% as Carbon Recovery Lifts Q1 Profit

Published on: 2026-05-11

Rain Industries share price jumped more than 10% in intraday trade on May 11 after the company’s Q1 CY26 results showed a return to profit, stronger adjusted EBITDA, improved operating performance and a Carbon-led margin recovery.

Rain Industries Share Price Jumps Over 10%

At 9:25:59 AM IST on May 11, Rain Industries traded at ₹162.94, up ₹19.12 or 13.29% for the session, according to the market snapshot. The stock had opened at ₹154.80, touched an intraday high of ₹163.78 and a low of ₹153.20, with volume at 7.67 million shares against average volume of 2.98 million. Market data is intraday and may change after publication.


The earnings trigger was clear. Rain reported revenue from operations of ₹45.21 billion, up 20% year-on-year, while adjusted EBITDA rose 65% to ₹7.15 billion. Adjusted profit after tax stood at ₹1.25 billion, with adjusted EPS at ₹3.70. (1)


Why Rain Industries Share Price Jumped in Early Trading?

Rain Industries Share Price

Rain Industries rose because Q1 CY26 showed an operating recovery, not just a swing from loss to profit.


The company reported net profit for the period of ₹1.58 billion for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared with a loss of ₹1.15 billion in the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax improved to ₹2.56 billion, compared with a loss before tax of ₹259.5 million a year earlier. (2)


The stronger reaction was tied mainly to adjusted EBITDA growth and the Carbon segment. Adjusted EBITDA rose faster than revenue, with margin improving to 15.8% from 11.5% in Q1 CY25. That points to better operating conversion during the quarter.


Rain Industries Q1 CY26 Result Snapshot

Metric Q1 CY26 Q1 CY25 Change
Revenue from operations ₹45.21 billion ₹37.68 billion Up 20%
Adjusted EBITDA ₹7.15 billion ₹4.34 billion Up 65%
Adjusted EBITDA margin 15.8% 11.5% Improved
Net profit / loss for period ₹1.58 billion Loss of ₹1.15 billion Turnaround
Profit / loss attributable to owners ₹1.21 billion Loss of ₹1.38 billion Turnaround
Adjusted PAT ₹1.25 billion Loss of ₹0.98 billion Turnaround
Adjusted EPS ₹3.70 Loss of ₹2.91 Turnaround

Rain’s Q1 numbers show three separate improvements: revenue growth, margin expansion and a return to profitability. The durability of the rally depends on whether those gains can repeat, especially in Carbon.


Carbon Was the Main Driver

Carbon was the strongest part of the quarter.


Rain’s statutory segment table showed Carbon revenue rising to ₹35.28 billion in Q1 CY26 from ₹28.82 billion in Q1 CY25. Carbon segment results increased to ₹6.20 billion from ₹4.13 billion a year earlier.


The company’s earnings presentation also showed adjusted Carbon improvement, supported by stronger Calcination volumes, higher prices across major products, favourable currency movement, improved cost pass-through and cost-saving initiatives implemented in 2025.


The main test is whether Carbon’s margin recovery can hold beyond one quarter or whether part of the improvement came from temporary pricing, currency and cost effects.


Advanced Materials Improved, Cement Remained Weak

Advanced Materials also supported the recovery. Segment revenue rose to ₹9.75 billion from ₹8.07 billion, while segment results improved to ₹639.22 million from a loss of ₹82.90 million a year earlier.


Cement remained the weak spot. Segment revenue fell to ₹2.74 billion from ₹2.88 billion, while segment results slipped to a loss of ₹11.33 million from a profit of ₹47.35 million in Q1 CY25.


That segment split defines the quarter: Rain’s recovery was mainly Carbon-led, helped by Advanced Materials and held back by Cement.


Debt and Liquidity Still Matter

Rain’s liquidity position gives the company some breathing room. The company reported liquidity of US$362 million, including US$163 million of cash and US$199 million of undrawn loan facilities. It also said there were no major term debt maturities until October 2028.


Debt risk has not disappeared. A commodity-linked business with meaningful leverage can see earnings and debt metrics shift quickly when prices, demand, raw-material costs or currency rates move against it.


For readers assessing the rally, the balance-sheet question is not whether liquidity improved. It is whether Carbon earnings can stay strong enough to keep leverage under control.


Key Trading Levels to Monitor

The first near-term level is the intraday high of ₹163.78. A move above that level with strong volume would show continued buying after the earnings reaction.


On the downside, the opening price of ₹154.80 and intraday low of ₹153.20 are the first reference points. A fall back toward that zone would weaken the early breakout.


The 52-week high of ₹176.00 is the next visible upside marker. A move toward that level would need continued confidence in Carbon margins and no fresh pressure from raw-material costs, Cement weakness or debt sensitivity.


What Could Change the Shares Reaction

The positive case depends on Carbon margins staying firm beyond one quarter. Sustained volumes, disciplined pricing, cost pass-through and continued Advanced Materials improvement would support that view.


The rally could fade if Carbon pricing weakens, raw-material costs rise faster than selling prices, Cement competition worsens, currency support reverses or debt concerns return.


Rain’s official consolidated results also include a disclosure on regulatory and sanctions-related uncertainties linked to geopolitical issues. The auditor’s conclusion was not modified, but the disclosure belongs in the risk context for financial readers.


The Bottom Line

Rain Industries’ 13% early-trade rally was backed by a real earnings catalyst: a return to profit, 65% adjusted EBITDA growth and a sharp rebound in the Carbon segment.


The result does not yet prove a full-company turnaround. Cement remained weak, leverage is still relevant, and the next test is whether Carbon’s margin recovery can survive weaker pricing, raw-material cost pressure and currency swings.


The rally looks justified by Q1 CY26 numbers, but further upside needs evidence that the Carbon-led recovery is repeatable.


Sources

(1) https://www.rain-industries.com/assets/pdf/ril---earnings-presentation---q1-2026---final_20260508152103.pdf

(2) https://www.rain-industries.com/assets/pdf/ril---consolidated--financial-results_20260508151834.pdf

Disclaimer: This material is for general information purposes only and is not intended as (and should not be considered to be) financial, investment or other advice on which reliance should be placed. No opinion given in the material constitutes a recommendation by EBC or the author that any particular investment, security, transaction or investment strategy is suitable for any specific person.